Sunday, February 11, 2007

Name That Dog Treat! (prize included!)

Hi y'all. I need your help. I've come up with another dog treat and I can't think of a name for it. It's a doggy cake!!! It could be a birthday cake or just an everyday treat for your poochy.

So, I need your help coming up with a cute name for the cake. It's got peanut butter, honey, and carob (a chocolate substitute) in it, with more melted carob drizzled in top. Here are some pictures.








So here's the deal, the person who comes up with the best name will win a prize! Yes! An actually prize! Assuming you're willing to email me your address (please don't leave it in the comments), I will send you a batch of your choice of dog treats (which we'll go through a little later) in a size befitting your dog (i.e. if you have a small yapper dog, I will make you small treats; if you have a giant dog - like me - I will make you the gigantic treats!).

Now, let's see what y'all got!

5 comments:

Hyman said...

Let's see....hmmmm......

Puppy Party cake or Doggie Delight cake.

I kinda like Doggie Delight...yep..that's my final answer.

Arlene said...

That is too cute!!! Unfortunately, I have no ideas for a name :-(

barnmouse said...

Awww....Doggie Delight. That's so cute! :)

Shell said...

Happy Bow-Wow Birthday Cake.

My sister's chi is the ULTIMATE dog snack snob. It can't be too hard...it can't be too soft. She changes her mind weekly about her fave dog food which makes my sister scramble to find something she will eat. Damn she's picky. Personally I'd let the dog starve but my sister is attached to her.

Beth said...

Cakenine.